What seems interesting is that the painter didn't even attempt removing the paint at least in the empty area next to the root, where I think it would be trivial to wipe it off with a wet cloth? It looks like the painter didn't care, maybe the crude way the manuscript is painted is not due to the lack of skill, but due to the lack of enthusiasm?
|
Beige stain on 93r
|
|
« Next Oldest | Next Newest »
|
| Messages In This Thread |
|
Beige stain on 93r - by Sam G - 05-03-2016, 12:16 PM
RE: Beige stain on 93r - by Wladimir D - 06-04-2016, 08:28 PM
RE: Beige stain on 93r - by Koen G - 06-04-2016, 09:03 PM
RE: Beige stain on 93r - by david - 07-04-2016, 08:15 AM
RE: Beige stain on 93r - by Jorge_Stolfi - 01-12-2025, 10:24 PM
RE: Beige stain on 93r - by oshfdk - 01-12-2025, 10:57 PM
RE: Beige stain on 93r - by Jorge_Stolfi - 02-12-2025, 05:42 AM
RE: Beige stain on 93r - by Koen G - 01-12-2025, 11:18 PM
RE: Beige stain on 93r - by Jorge_Stolfi - 02-12-2025, 05:49 AM
RE: Beige stain on 93r - by ReneZ - 01-12-2025, 11:41 PM
RE: Beige stain on 93r - by Stefan Wirtz_2 - 02-12-2025, 11:55 AM
RE: Beige stain on 93r - by Jorge_Stolfi - 02-12-2025, 01:22 PM
RE: Beige stain on 93r - by Jorge_Stolfi - 02-12-2025, 01:32 PM
|
| Possibly Related Threads… | |||||
| Thread | Author | Replies | Views | Last Post | |
| Big red stain on f103r and retouching of text | Sam G | 24 | 28,830 |
05-07-2026, 05:53 AM Last Post: Jorge_Stolfi |
|
Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

